PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This is the privacy notice of Bumble and Hive (BAH). We are a company registered in Scotland with the registered company number SC659986. Our registered address is at The Manse, 14 Lugton Road, Dunlop, Kilmarnock, Scotland, KA3 4AW. BAH collectively refers to “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.  

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

BAH respects your privacy and is focused on protecting your personal data. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

This policy may change from time to time so please ensure you review this policy and are happy with such changes.

By using this website and by providing us with your information this will constitute as an acknowledgement to our privacy policy terms. You are advised not to send us any information that you do not want to be used in the way described in this privacy policy. Please also update us as to any changes to your personal information so that the information we hold is accurate.

1. Who we are and vital information​

BAH are the data controller and are responsible for any personal information provided to us when you use this website. We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed and for answering any questions in relation to this policy.If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO as set out below.

Our full contact details are as follows:

Full name of legal entity: Bumble and Hive Limited

Email address: bumbleandhiveltd@gmail.com

Postal address: The Manse, 14 Lugton Road, Dunlop, Kilmarnock, KA3 4AW, Scotland.

Telephone number: 07528828482

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can deal with your complaint accordingly.

2. Data we process about you

Personal data or personal information means information about an individual from which that person can be identified from. This does not include data where the identity has been removed. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

  • Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

  • Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.

  • Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, your log in data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage data includes data about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Your profile data includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, communication preferences, responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

This website may include links to third-party websites, applications and plug-ins. By clicking or enabling such connections this may allow third parties to collect information on you or share data about you. We advise you to read every privacy policy of third-party websites.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Please note that we may process your data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

3. Special personal information

We also do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details of your sexual orientation, sex life, religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnicity, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health or genetic or biometric data). We do not collect information about your criminal convictions or offences.

 

4. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

5. How we collect your personal data

We use a variety of means to collect data from you and about you including:

(a) Automated technologies or interactions. As you engage with our website and the emails we send to you we may automatically collect technical data about your browsing actions and patterns and your equipment. We collect such data through the use of cookies, server logs and other related technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

(b) Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact, technical and financial data by filling out forms or by corresponding with us via email, post or telephone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide to us when you:-

  • request marketing to be sent to you.

  • give us feedback.

  • react to marketing posts on our social media forums including, but not limited to, Instagram and Facebook.

  • enter a competition, promotion or a survey.

  • make a telephone call to us and leave a message or request a call back.

  • apply for our products or services.

  • create an account on our website or use the live chat function on our website.

  • subscribe to our series of publications.

  • third parties or publicly available sources.

 

We may receive data about you from third parties as noted below:-

  • third party data brokers.

  • advertising networks.

  • search information providers.

  • third party providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

6. The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

7. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes.

  • manage payments, fees and charges.

  • process and deliver your order.

  • provide you with our services.

  • notify you of changes to our privacy policy.

  • collect or recover monies owed to us.

  • enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

8. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means.

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm.

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.

  • deliver advertisements and relevant website content to you and measure the effectiveness of the advertising we provide for you.

  • to allow you to enter into a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

  • to ask you to leave a review.

  • to notify you of changes to our privacy policy.

  • to collect and recover monies owed to us.

  • to manage payments, charges and fees.

  • to register you as a new customer.

  • to advise you of changes to our privacy policy.

  • to process your order and delivery.

  • to respond to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response.

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk.

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

  • making suggestions to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

  • using data analytics to improve our website, products/services, customer relationships and marketing.

9. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This may include your personal information.

For example, we may be required to give information:-

  • to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

  • to administer and protect our business and this website.

  • to notify you of changes to our privacy policy.

10. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside BAH for marketing purposes. Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

 

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum.

  • tagging an image.

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks.

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at bumbleandhiveltd@gmail.com.

11. Marketing

Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so we may from time to time use your contact details, identity, technical, usage, and profile data to advise you of products which may be of interest to you by email, post or SMS. We will only do this where you have requested such information or provided us with your details when you have entered into a competition or promotion or purchased goods or services from us and in each case where you have not opted out of receiving marketing from us.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company outside of BAH for the purposes of marketing. Please note that where you opt out of receiving marketing from us we may still need to contact you in regards to any product or service you have purchased but this will only be a product or service related message.

You can ask us or third parties from refraining from sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into our website and checking or unchecking the relevant boxes for your marketing preferences. Additionally you can contact us at bumbleandhiveltd@gmail.com if you would like to opt out and we can manually remove you from our marketing/mailing service.

12. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date. If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

13. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you and to provide a high quality service.

14. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give this information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

15. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when the website accesses cookies. If you disable cookies please note that some parts of the website may not function.

We use cookies for the below purposes:

  • authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

  • status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

  • shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website.

  • personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

  • security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

  • advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

  • analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

  • cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

The main types of cookies we use are:

 

  • First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on our site. 

  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties. 

 

The duration of our cookies can be classified as either:

 

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are removed when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user; or

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Category of cookies:-

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let you browse through our site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

  • Functional cookies: These cookies remember registered customers in order to improve your user experience.

 

First party cookies we use:

 

(A) Strictly necessary cookies

 

  • Forceflashsite-session duration. When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domaim.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site.

  • Hs-session duration. This is for security purposes.

  • smSession-persistent duration (two days or two weeks). This identifies logged in site members.

  • Xrf-TOKEN-session duration. This is for security purposes.

 

(B) Functionality cookies

 

  •     svSession-persistent duration (two years). This identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site.

  •     BAH live chat-session duration. This is for the purposes of providing a personalized experience when browsing and        shopping on our website as well as if you require customer service.

  •     SSR-session duration. This indicates how a site was rendered.

  •     Sm-session-persistent (two weeks). This identifies logged in site members.

Third party functionality cookies we use:

  • TS*-for session duration. This is for security purposes.

  • TS01*******-for session duration. This is for security purposes.

  • TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)-for session duration. This is for security purposes.

  • TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)-for session duration. This is for security purposes.

We use other cookies for targeting such as Facebook Exchange and Google Adwords and Twitter to track our own paid advertisement activity and use these cookies to determine what platforms we should place our advertisements. We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. We use these to help us improve our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at-

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com.

You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

 

16.  Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.     

          

17. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

18. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

19. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

20. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in Scotland, United Kingdom.

We may share personal information within BAH. In order to provide you with our services and products, we may need to share information with locations outside of the European Union. Some of our external third parties such as Facebook and Instagram are based outside the European Union and as such their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the European Union.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • in the circumstances that we use providers outside of the US we may transfer data to them if they are part of the privacy shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details see European Commission and EU-US privacy shield.

  • where we use certain service providers we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which gives personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details please see European Commission Model contracts for the transfer of personal data.

  • we will only transfer your personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Union. For further details please see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data to third countries.

 

21. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. Please note that we may need to request information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your rights. We endeavour to make such information available from one month from when the request is made by you to us and where there are any such delays we will advise you accordingly.

22. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Other matters

23. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

24. Data security

We have put in place security measures in order to ensure that your personal data is not accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you or any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

25. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as necessary by us;

  • to provide you with the services you have requested.

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities.

  • to support a claim or defence in court.    

In order to determine the retention period of personal data we consider the nature, the amount and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means and the relevant legal requirements. According to law we have to keep basic information about our customers such as contact, identity, financial and transactional data for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

 

26. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

27. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

  • Instagram

Baby & Children's Shop

Company Registration- SC659986

©2020 by Bumble & Hive.